2022 Election Nominees

The following students were elected by their classmates as their school’s nominee in the 2022 Statewide Election for Connecticut’s Kid Governor®. We congratulate these students on crafting strong platforms around important community issues and encourage them to continue advocating for change in their communities. 

If your student is working on their community issue, let us know! Share their work with us by emailing info@CT.KidGovernor.org.


Nominee Name: Andy Michaels
Nominee’s Community Issue: Childhood Hunger
Nominee’s School: A.W. Hanmer School, Wethersfield


Nominee Name: Amelia Ly
Nominee’s Community Issue: Lack of Positive Self-Esteem
Nominee’s School: William Strong Elementary School, Southington


Nominee Name: Angela Devino
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bullying
Nominee’s School: Pearson Middle School, Winsted


Nominee Name: Arianna Gonzalez
Nominee’s Community Issue: Gun Violence
Nominee’s School: Clover Street School, Windsor


Nominee Name: Aubrey Stuart
Nominee’s Community Issue: Racism
Nominee’s School: Kennelly School, Hartford


Nominee Name: Ava Paradore
Nominee’s Community Issue: Food Waste
Nominee’s School: Thalberg Elementary School, Southington


Nominee Name: Bassett Bretschger
Nominee’s Community Issue: Endangered Animals
Nominee’s School: Saxe Middle School, New Canaan


Nominee Name: Bella Peters
Nominee’s Community Issue: Student Homelessness
Nominee’s School: Toffolon Elementary School, Plainville


Nominee Name: Brennan Sedgwick
Nominee’s Community Issue: Inflation
Nominee’s School: Thomaston Center School, Thomaston


Nominee Name: Brooklyn Simeone
Nominee’s Community Issue: Kids and Smoking
Nominee’s School: Woodside Intermediate School, Cromwell


Nominee Name: Connor Grenier
Nominee’s Community Issue: Pollution
Nominee’s School: Highland Elementary School, Cheshire


Nominee Name: Daniel Kidwell
Nominee’s Community Issue: Low Self-Esteem
Nominee’s School: Oshana Elementary School, Southington


Nominee Name: Demetri Vardoulakis
Nominee’s Community Issue: Plastics and Pollution
Nominee’s School: Highcrest Elementary School, Wethersfield


Nominee Name: Easton Yardis
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Cruelty
Nominee’s School: Brownstone Intermediate School, Portland


Nominee Name: Elise Browne
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Cruelty
Nominee’s School: Flanders Elementary School, Southington


Nominee Name: Ellareese Lukawecki
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bullying Students with Disabilities
Nominee’s School: Hatton Elementary School, Southington


Nominee Name: Emelyn Gagnon
Nominee’s Community Issue: Improving School Lunches
Nominee’s School: Charles Wright Elementary School, Wethersfield


Nominee Name: Emmy Petroski
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping Kids in Hospitals
Nominee’s School: Canton Intermediate School, Canton


Nominee Name: Enia Caka
Nominee’s Community Issue: Kindness and Mental Health
Nominee’s School: H.S. Chase Elementary School, Waterbury


Nominee Name: Hailey Vincenti
Nominee’s Community Issue: Improving Animal Shelters & Rescues
Nominee’s School: CREC Ana Grace Academy of the Arts, Bloomfield


Nominee Name: Harper Morris
Nominee’s Community Issue: Funding for Childhood Cancer Research
Nominee’s School: Bennet Academy, Manchester


Nominee Name: John Sonceau
Nominee’s Community Issue: Child Abuse
Nominee’s School: Glastonbury East Hartford Magnet School, Glastonbury


Nominee Name: Krystian Cichon
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Cruelty
Nominee’s School: Horace Porter School, Columbia


Nominee Name: Lalah Brown
Nominee’s Community Issue: Food Insecurity
Nominee’s School: Gainfield Elementary School, Southbury


Nominee Name: Liam Monroe
Nominee’s Community Issue: Pollution
Nominee’s School: Emerson Williams Elementary School, Wethersfield


Nominee Name: Madiha Kahn
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping the Homeless
Nominee’s School: Live Oaks School, Milford


Nominee Name: Madison Gordon
Nominee’s Community Issue: Book Banning
Nominee’s School: Latimer Lane Elementary School, Simsbury


Nominee Name: Marianna S. Alvarez-Delgado
Nominee’s Community Issue: Childhood Homelessness
Nominee’s School: John F. Kennedy School, Windsor


Nominee Name: Mazzlyn Stevenson
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Cruelty
Nominee’s School: Hebron Elementary School, Hebron


Nominee Name: Mia Giudotti
Nominee’s Community Issue: Access to Prescription Medicine
Nominee’s School: Charter Oak International Academy, West Hartford


Nominee Name: Patrick Kaleta
Nominee’s Community Issue: Gun Violence
Nominee’s School: McAlister Intermediate School, Suffield


Nominee Name: Peyton Livingston
Nominee’s Community Issue: Handicap-Accessible Playgrounds
Nominee’s School: Booth Free School, Roxbury


Nominee Name: Romario Simpson
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping the Homeless
Nominee’s School: Breakthrough Magnet School, Hartford


Nominee Name: Santi Rivera
Nominee’s Community Issue: Climate Change
Nominee’s School: Duffy Elementary School, West Hartford


Nominee Name: Tristen Courchesne
Nominee’s Community Issue: Racism
Nominee’s School: Prudence Crandall School, Enfield