2019 Election Nominees

The following students were elected by their classmates as their school’s nominee in the 2019 Statewide Election for Connecticut’s Kid Governor®. We congratulate these students on crafting strong platforms around important community issues and encourage them to continue advocating for change in their communities.

Is you student working on their community issue? Share their work with us by emailing info@kidgovernor.org.


Nominee Name: Addison Scott
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Cruelty
Nominee’s School: Monroe Elementary School, Monroe


Nominee’s Name: Alexia Laffin
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Extinction 
Nominee’s School: O’Connell Elementary School, East Hartford


Nominee’s Name: Andrew Vongsouvanh
Nominee’s Community Issue: Climate Change
Nominee’s School: Long Meadow Elementary School, Middlebury


Nominee’s Name: Bodhi Bruce
Nominee’s Community Issue: Carbon Footprint of Public Schools
Nominee’s School: Thomas Hooker Elementary School, Meriden


Nominee’s Name: Brock Dauber-Katz
Nominee’s Community Issue: Littering 
Nominee’s School: Thomaston Center School, Thomaston


Nominee’s Name: Cassidy Torchon
Nominee’s Community Issue: Kindness/Bullying
Nominee’s School: Louis Toffolon Elementary School, Plainville


Nominee’s Name: Ephram Powers
Nominee’s Community Issue: Drug Abuse
Nominee’s School: Charles Wright Elementary School, Wethersfield


Nominee’s Name:  Gavin Tripler
Nominee’s Community Issue: Saving the Planet
Nominee’s School: Bennet Academy, Manchester


Nominee’s Name: James Cox
Nominee’s Community Issue: Hunger
Nominee’s School: Norton School, Cheshire


Nominee’s Name: Jayati Dubai
Nominee’s Community Issue: Fighting Depression
Nominee’s School: Ana Grace Academy of the Arts Elementary School, Avon


Nominee’s Name: Jazlyn Cuevas
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping Homeless People
Nominee’s School: Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Meriden


Nominee’s Name: Julie Kuczek
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bringing Joy to Children with Cancer
Nominee’s School: CREC Discovery Academy, Wethersfield


Nominee’s Name: Khamya Walker
Nominee’s Community Issue: Homelessness
Nominee’s School: E.B. Kennelly School, Hartford


Nominee’s Name: Kyla Porter
Nominee’s Community Issue: Clean Water
Nominee’s School: Brownstone Intermediate School, Portland


Nominee’s Name: Kylie Feliciano
Nominee’s Community Issue: School Lunch Options
Nominee’s School: Eli Whitney School, Enfield


Nominee’s Name: Ruby Theberge
Nominee’s Community Issue: Homelessness
Nominee’s School: Canton Intermediate School, Canton


Nominee’s Name: Sahith Ponnaganti
Nominee’s Community Issue: Rethink Your Food
Nominee’s School: John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Milford


Nominee’s Name: Sarah Henderson
Nominee’s Community Issue: Stop Smoking and Vaping 
Nominee’s School: Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School, Waterbury


Nominee’s Name: Shanae Saunders
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bullying
Nominee’s School: Franklin Elementary School, Stratford


Nominee’s Name: Sophia Vazquez
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animals in Shelters
Nominee’s School: Webster Hill School, West Hartford


Nominee’s Name: Stella Licurse
Nominee’s Community Issue: Ending Child Abuse
Nominee’s School: Woodside Intermediate School, Cromwell


Nominee’s Name: Sylvia Lin
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping the Environment 
Nominee’s School: Hanmer Elementary School, Wethersfield