2018 Election Nominees

The following students were chosen by their classmates as their school’s nominee in the 2018 Statewide Election for Connecticut’s Kid Governor®. We congratulate these students on crafting strong platforms around important community issues and encourage them to continue advocating for change in their communities.

Is your student working on their community issue? Share their work with us by emailing info@kidgovernor.org.

Nominee’s Name: Ashton Bip
Nominee’s Community Issue: Distracted Driving
Nominee’s School: Plymouth Center School, Plymouth

Nominee’s Name: Brady Ebner
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Rescue/Shelters
Nominee’s School: Monroe Elementary School, Monroe

Nominee’s Name: Cade Modon
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Adoption
Nominee’s School: Brownstone Intermediate School, Portland

Nominee’s Name: DeAnthony Grindle-Artruc
Nominee’s Community Issue: Well Rounded Education
Nominee’s School: Clover Street School, Windsor

Nominee’s Name: Gavin Potts
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Rights
Nominee’s School: Webster Hill School, West Hartford

Nominee’s Name: Isabella Sarofin-DiMauro
Nominee’s Community Issue: Littering
Nominee’s School: CREC Discovery Academy

Nominee’s Name: Josiah Bova
Nominee’s Community Issue: Life Skills Education
Nominee’s School: Gainfield Elementary School, Southbury

Nominee’s Name: Landon Alicea
Nominee’s Community Issue: Adopting Animals
Nominee’s School: Woodside Intermediate School, Cromwell

Nominee’s Name: Lanie McIlduff
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Abuse
Nominee’s School: Jack Jackter Intermediate School, Colchester

Nominee’s Name: Lilly Morgis
Nominee’s Community Issue: Pollution/Recycling
Nominee’s School: Union School, Union

Nominee’s Name: Madison Lionello
Nominee’s Community Issue: Homelessness in CT
Nominee’s School: Benjamin Franklin School, Meriden

Nominee’s Name: Makenzie Chasse
Nominee’s Community Issue: Childhood Obesity
Nominee’s School: Thomaston Center School, Thomaston

Nominee’s Name: Manny Perez
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bullying
Nominee’s School: John F. Kennedy Intermediate School, Windsor

Nominee’s Name: Margo Wiser
Nominee’s Community Issue: Helping Homeless Animals
Nominee’s School: Canton Intermediate School, Canton

Nominee’s Name: Melvin Soto
Nominee’s Community Issue: Smoking
Nominee’s School: CREC University of Hartford Magnet School, West Hartford

Nominee’s Name: Mylan Tran
Nominee’s Community Issue: Disabled Children
Nominee’s School: Thomas Hooker Elementary School, Meriden

Nominee’s Name: Nadia Milewski
Nominee’s Community Issue: Eliminating/Reducing Homework
Nominee’s School: Bennet Academy, Manchester

Nominee’s Name: Nathan Florez
Nominee’s Community Issue: Bus Safety
Nominee’s School: John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Milford

Nominee’s Name: Olivia Nuccia
Nominee’s Community Issue: Exercise
Nominee’s School: Prudence Crandall School, Enfield

Nominee’s Name: Ryan Higgins
Nominee’s Community Issue: Preventing Child Abuse
Nominee’s School: Roger Sherman School, Meriden

Nominee’s Name: Sara Gilchrist
Nominee’s Community Issue: Inclusion in Schools
Nominee’s School: Long Meadow Elementary School, Middlebury

Nominee’s Name: Tatiana Guzman
Nominee’s Community Issue: Animal Abuse
Nominee’s School: Franklin Elementary School, Stratford